Punahou Bulletin

A Magazine for the Punahou School Family

Summer 2018

Browse By Category

Browse By Issue

Placeholder

Awards and Accolades 2017 – 2018

Junior School, Academy and Athletic awards.

JUNIOR SCHOOL AWARDS

Language

National French Contest

This year, 23,200 junior school students competed in this annual national contest, which is sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of French. Students are evaluated on their written, oral and listening comprehension skills. This year, 31 Punahou students were declared national winners, the largest number from any school in the Junior School division in the State of Hawai‘i.

Grade 8 (Level 1A):
Platinum medal: Noah Chung, Sophia Marsen
Noah and Sophia achieved a perfect score, the highest score in this level and division in the State of Hawai‘i and across the 50 States.
Gold medal: Kate Ellis, Alexander Henkin, Emma Merrill, Hudson Metter, Suhaila Ng, Janelle Ramos, Tanner Salmonson, Juliana De Salles Terra
Silver medal: Liana Burke, Brooke Carias, Katelyn Chong, Katelyn Corpuz, Pono Gacutan, Emma Luna, Mackenzie Watts, Brighton Yap
Bronze medal: Mya Dagdagan, Joshua Lung, Melia Nicolai, Justin Nishimoto

Grade 7 (Level 1A):
Gold medal: Andrew Butler
Silver medal: Sophie Bender, Malika Bowers, Christine Lim, Julianne Sojot, Isabella Steward
Bronze medal: Chloe Devere, Dan Jackson, Kylie-Ann Smith

National Latin Exam

In March, the following students took this exam with more than 131,000 students around the world. Students were evaluated for their knowledge of the Latin language, Roman history and classical mythology.

Level 1 Exam (Eighth-graders):
Gold Medal: Haley Chee, Sam Huelsnitz, Liam Kellogg, Kiana Komeiji, Remi Kuba
Silver Medal: Lily Kuo, Ksenia Sherstyuk, Natalie Umphress
3rd place: Morgan McKinney, Allena Villanueva
4th place: Audrey Chan, Doran Chang, Lei Kurotaki, Anna Lauren Lerner, Noah Nakagawa, Andrea Tay, Jarod Tsuhako

Introductory Level (Seventh-graders):
Perfect Scores: Noah Jost, Jonathan Kwon, Ezra Levinson, Yzelle Messinger, Iris Sim
High Achievement Winners: Sammi Dane, Wesley Dye, Lily Engle, Grace Fitzgerald, Angus Hill, Liam Hutchison, Hinano Kawaiaea, Silvia Kim, Emile Labrador, Amber Nobriga, Allyson Sim, Sarah Tottori, Megan Uyeno, Rachel Waggoner, Harley Wolters
Certificate Winners: Xavier Ah Yo, Will Blanchette, Evan Foster, Justin Frattarelli, Paige Inouye, Ali Jamile, Emi Lau, Matai Loveman, Vaea Lohe, Kiley Nomura, Soledad Rodriguez, Kaily Sakai, Xevani Salanoa, Aidan Sibley, Kanoe Sills

Mathematics

Continental Math League

This national competition, administered to hundreds of public and private schools, focused on the application of critical thinking to math problem solving.

Grade 6 Top Scorers: Chase Matsuoka, Timothy Miyaguchi, Jared Ezell, Iris Xu, Albert Zheng

American Mathematics Competition (AMC)

The students listed below scored the highest of the eighth-grade Honors Algebra students and invited sixth- and seventh-grade students who took part in the annual AMC 8.
1st Place: Noah Chung ’22
2nd Place: Alexander Henkin ’22
3rd Place: Remi Kuba ’22 and Jared Lo ’22

Hawaii MATHCOUNTS Competition
O‘ahu Chapter: 4th place
State: 2nd place
Team Members: Noah Chung ’22, Remi Kuba ’22, Jared Lo* ’22, Rachel Waggoner ’23
Individual Competitors: Hannah Lee ’23, Carson Loughridge ’22, Nick Odani ’23, David Qu ’22, Cedric Yeo ’22
* Placed 2nd overall as an individual at the State Mathcounts competition

Science

Harold Lee Science Award

Bao Nguyen ’22, Haley Chee ’22

Damon Speech Contest

The Damon Speech Contest, held each spring, dates from 1872. Each seventh and eighth grade English class selects a representative.

Grade 8 Gold winner: Elias Moy
Grade 7 Gold winner: Taylor Ogata and Rachel Waggoner (tie)

Keaka Theatre Award

Kiara Reeves ’22, Liana Burke ’22

National Junior Honor Society

The 123 eighth-graders listed below were inducted as National Junior Honor Society members this year.

Maya Anderson, Zoe Beccaria Chou, Liana Burke, Blake Campbell, Brooke Carias, Michael Chang, Carter Che, Haley Chee, Anthony Chen, Aerin Cheung, Mahea Cheung, Emma Ching, Kristen Ching, Nathan Ching, Katelyn Chong, Janelle Chu, Indiana Chun, Kassidy Chun, Noah Chung, Phoenix Clarke, Katelyn Corpuz, Alyssa Desamito, Malia Dickhens, Christine Dong, Tyler Dudgeon, Sophia Espiritu, Haruna Floate, Sydnee Funai, Sydni Gephart, Tate Goodman, Kayla Gotanda, Jodi Hagino, Ye Won Ham, Trent Hamura, Xander Henkin, Kelsi Higashi, Leilani Hoffmann, Sarah Ikeda, Rylee Imada, Cassidy Ishii, Amy Kaku, Natalie Kaku, Kiki Kamakura, Koren Kano, Namele Kia, Tommy King, Chev Kodama, Kiana Komeiji, Cable Kronen, Remi Kuba, Sachi Kumar, Lei Kurotaki, Jason Kwak, Chloe Kwok, Kalena Lam, Phoebe Le, Sydney Lezy, Carson Loughridge, Grace Lum, Sam Lum, Emma Luna, Beri Maeda, Mia Mansfield, Emma McDonald, Coby McKeown, Morgan McKinney, Julia Miles, Erika Miller, Mirabella Miranda, Hannah Miura, Mattie Morales, Kristi Lynn Nakagawa, Noah Nakagawa, Maya Nakamoto, Ken Nakatsu, Max Nakatsuji, Vincent Nasrallah, Suhaila Ng, Saige Nishimura, Danie Nishiyama, Amber Nomura, Ellie Ochiai, Emma Ogata, Kaylee Ogawa, Ashley Oh, Cydni Oshiro, Tilde Oyster, Sofi Padavan, Kai Pang, Kyra Park, Kylie Pascual, Kainoa Paul, Jairus Rhoades, Safiya Rufino, Chloe Saito, Bella Samtani, Sarai Sanchez, Lauren Saunders, Jamie Seu, Helen Shanefield, Ksenia Sherstyuk, Rylie Shimabukuro, Toby Shimabukuro, Emma Slagle, Madi Suh, Shayna Suzuki, Emily Tamanaha, Taihere Thompson, Penina Vaimaona, Allena Villanueva, Cassidy Wakahiro, Mackenzie Watts, Trisha Yamamoto, Hallie Yamamura, Danielle Yamashiro, Logan Yogi, Nicholas Yokomizo, Jake Yoshimoto, Mia Young, Alec Yueh, Caitlin Yuen, Jeanine Yuen, Andrea Zeebe

William Knowlton Award

In memory of Bishop Hall supervisor Bill Knowlton, this award goes to students who best exemplify those qualities Knowlton held in highest esteem – integrity, kindness, caring, a sense of humor and commitment.

Grade 8: Luke Kaminskas, Penina Vaimaona
Grade 7: Moana Peaua, Alana Shigekane
Grade 6: Tai Demura-Devore, Keilani Stewart

John Fox Achievement Award

This award recognizes accomplishments in academics, athletics, or co-curricular activities.
Grade 8: Allena Villanueva
Grade 7: Ezra Levinson
Grade 6: Indigo Clarke

Eighth-grade awards (left to right): Junior School Principal Paris Priore-Kim ’76, John Fox Achievement Awardee Allena Villanueva, William Knowlton awardees Penina Vaimaona and Luke Kaminskas, President Jim Scott ’70 and Grade 8 Administrative Dean Lori Komori ’91.

Seventh-grade awards (left to right): President Jim Scott ’70, John Fox Achievement Awardee Ezra Levinson, William Knowlton awardees Moana Peaua and Alana Shigekane, Grade 7 Administrative Dean Andy Aldrich and Junior School Principal Paris Priore-Kim ’76.

 

Sixth-grade awards (left to right): President Jim Scott ’70, John Fox Achievement awardee Indigo Clarke, Grade 6 Administrative Dean Jenni Tyau, William Knowlton awardees Keilani Stewart and Tai Demura-Devore.


ACADEMY AWARDS

Art

Sophomores: Katelyn Hamasaki, Skye Inn
Juniors: Kestrel Adams Unger, Griffin Barnum, Napu Kim, Ryan Kim, Abby Oshiro, Keely Thompson, Micah Williams
Seniors: Sydni Au Hoy, Franny Bell, Yi Li, Kaycie Matsukado, Kiana Sandvold, Elizabeth Zerez, Malia Zoraster

English

Freshmen: Aubrey Kettley, Maisie Klem, Sabina Lum
Sophomores: Josh Chan, Ulala Kajioka, Sabine Mejia, Bryce Okihiro, Anna Praywell, Alexandra Shank, Juliana Shank, Mahina Williams, Sage Wong-Davies, Anya Zoraster
Juniors: Kestrel Adams Unger, Lexie Matsunaga, Lyric Medeiros, Mckenzy Metter, Malia Munley, Zoe Payne, Lana Reeves, Lauren Seu, Bella Yerton, Kevin Zhao
Seniors: Nick Amador, Paige Hilliard, Nicole Ikeda, Anna Kimata, Kaycie Matsukado, Maya Meisenzahl, Micah Nishimoto, Isabelle Rhee, Nicole Saito, Tamara Sato

JROTC

LET I Cadet of the Year: Tori Djou ’21
LET II Cadet of the Year: Christine Mau ’20  
LET III Cadet of the Year: Stefani Sakamoto ’19
LET IV Cadet of the Year: Heidi Kwock ’18
(LET stands for Leadership Education and Training)

From left: LTC (Ret.) Bob Takao, JROTC Cadets of the Year Stefani Sakamoto ’19, Tori Djou ’21, Heidi Kwock ’18 and 1SG (Ret.) Jeremiah Conachan. Not pictured: Christine Mau ’20.

Language

Hawaiian 1: Kila Aisea ’21
Hawaiian 2: Anela Ramos ’20
Hawaiian 3: Nani Tomich ’20
Hawaiian 4: Hina Kahikina ’18
Hawaiian 5: Race Agcaoili ’18

Japanese 1: Michaela De Leon ’21
Japanese 2: Alex Ueoka ’21
Japanese 3: Maya Matsubara ’20
Japanese 4: Lana Reeves ’19
Japanese 5: Tamara Sato ’18
Heritage Japanese 1: Isabel Freeland ’21
Heritage Japanese 2: Tyler Sakamoto ’20

Mandarin Chinese 1: Shayna Lu ’21
Mandarin Chinese 2: Jaeden Chang ’20
Mandarin Chinese 3: Ryan Kong ’20
Mandarin Chinese 4: Keely Thompson ’19
Mandarin Chinese 5: Rinka Shimizu ’18

French 1: Mei Lee ’19
French 2: Kawai Hong ’20
French 3: Sean Duval-Arnould ’19
French 4: Mckenzy Metter ’19
French 5: Shanti Silver ’18

Spanish 1: Hana Murphy ’21
Spanish 2: Sage Wong-Davies ’20
Spanish 3: Sarah Brooke Blichfeldt ’20
Spanish 4: Malia Munley ’19
Spanish 5: Anna Kimata ’18

Multi-Language Award
Zoe Chock ’18, Emi Fujioka ’18, Erik Jia ’18, Christine Kuo ’18

Mathematics

Geometry: Pascal He ’21, Jason Sadayasu ’21
Algebra 2/Trigonometry: Aaron Chang ’20, Megan Goh ’20, Lauren Kwee ’20, Bryce Okihiro ’20
Advanced Pre-Calculus: Kourtney Kanja ’19, Chloe Loughridge ’19
AP Computer Science: Andrew Buehler ’20, Marie Oberlin ’18
AP Statistics: Lexie Matsunaga ’19, Maile Jim ’18

Francis A.I. “Miki” Bowers, Jr. AP Calculus BC Award
Chad Choy ’18, Parker Chun ’18, Anna Kimata ’18, Austin Lau ’18

Music

Band Excellence: Evan Chung ’18, Maile Corso ’21, Trent Gesteuyala ’20, Jonathan Haynes ’19, Lauren Higa ’18, Grace Kim ’19, Vinny Langit ’21, Alyssa Lo ’18, Sejin Park ’21, Trevor Powell ’19, Koko Tamai ’19, Noah Tatsuyama ’19, Alexi Townsend ’20, Wreyn Waniya ’18, Mahina Williams ’20
Band Service and Leadership: Kawai Kelekolio ’21, Saylor Brainard ’19, Jake Chouljian ’18, Daniel Kang ’18, Aaron Shiinoki ’18, Shaianne Sunagawa ’18, Mitchell Wong ’18
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Zack Uchima ’18, Wreyn Waniya ’18
John Philip Sousa Award: Micah Nishimoto ’18
Choral Excellence: Sara Lockwood ’18, Steffany Nguyen ’18, Nicole Saito ’18
National School Choral Award: Nicole Ikeda ’18, Cole Nakashima ’18
Orchestra Excellence: Nick Amador ’18, Ian Chang ’18, Tanner Haworth ’18, Queenie Huang ’18, Sydnie Ito ’18, Sean Kwon ’18, Austin Lau ’18, Evan Liu ’18, Tyler Liu ’18, Ryan Nishi ’18, Dong-Woo Seo ’18, Charles Zhang ’18
National School Orchestra Award: Jou Kim ’18
Music Department: Zack Uchima ’18

Oahuan

Oahuan Achievement: Kaitlyn Kong ’19, Brigitte Wu ’19, Sammie Kuriyama ’18
Oahuan Excellence: Kelly Ma ’18

Science

AP Biology: Kourtney Kanja ’19, Geethanjali Annamalai ’18
AP Chemistry: Maya Mastick ’20, Clarise Huang ’19
AP Environmental Science: Tae Kyung Kakazu ’19, Max Moonier ’19
AP Physics 1: Micah Williams ’19
AP Physics 1+2: Chloe Loughridge ’19, Connor Sugasawara ’19
AP Physics C: Ilya Sherstyuk ’18
Biology: Aubrey Kettley ’21, Sabina Lum ’21
Biology Honors: Cosette Wu ’21
Biology & Geology of the Hawaiian Islands: Ka‘ale Haili ’20
Chemistry: Alex Okada ’20
Chemistry Honors: Maya Matsubara ’20
Physics: Parker Murray ’19
Physics Honors: Miranda Lentz ’18

Bausch & Lomb Science Award
Presented to a junior who has been an exceptional science student.
Chloe Loughridge ’19

Rensselaer Medal Award
Honors an outstanding junior in science and mathematics.
Kourtney Kanja ’19

Jeremiah Johnson Award
Honors a student whose love and respect for the Hawaiian environment, and for the ocean in particular, reflects the spirit of our Academy teacher who was lost in a diving accident during a student trip to Lāna‘i in 2007.
Ku‘ulei Neher ’19

Social Studies

Freshmen: Emma Beavers, Kara Hirano, Rory Kilmer, Liam Lynch, Sydney Melton, Ikaika Van Dyke
Sophomores: Jonathan Ellis, Diza Hendrawan, Mihir Kolli, Ryan Kong, Callum Stefanelli, Zane Yamamoto
Juniors: Robbie Allen, Alexander Apo, Alexa Chong, Melissa Newsham, Connor Sugasawara, Kevin Zhao
Seniors: Kai Cox, Jake Gaughan, Tiana Hamamoto, Alli Johnston, Hina Kahikina, Sara Kay, Nicole Saito, Shanti Silver, Cana Tagawa

Peter A. Powlison Award
Given by the Social Studies department to a student who most possesses the characteristics that former faculty member Peter Powlison both admired and embodied: courage, courtesy, curiosity and compassion.
Tevita Hifo ’18, Ian Withy-Berry ’18

Theatre

Technical Theatre Award
Kailee Brandt ’21, Andrew Buehler ’20, Samantha Harada ’19, Christine Kuo ’18, Sara Lockwood ’18, Jordyn Poyo ’18, Rachel Rand ’21, Brent Scott ’19, Luke Shideler ’18

Actor Award
Nick Amador ’18, Kai Cox ’18, Kalliyan Davis ’18, Kai Durkin ’19, Tanner Haworth ’18, Malia Kiang ’18, Aaron Klein ’18, Christian Kobayashi ’18, Lyric Medeiros ’19, Malia Munley ’19, Riley Noland ’18, Kylie Shaieb ’18, Keila Wong ’19

Director’s Choice Award
Lucy Murphy ’18

Punahou Alumni Association Award

Presented to a senior boy and girl who have distinguished themselves academically and made significant contributions to their community.

Jake Chouljian ’18, Celia Chang ’18

Jake Chouljian ’18, Celia Chang ’18.

Michael McPhee Award

Honors the memory of Michael McPhee, the late brother of former Punahou President Dr. Roderick McPhee. It is given to the junior who exemplifies the character, leadership, enthusiasm, and zest for life that were so much a part of Michael’s personality.

Trent Shiraki ’19, Sinalei Wagner ’19

Dennis McPhee, Rod’s son, congratulated the winners at the 2018 awards ceremony.

John Fox Achievement Award

Recognizes accomplishments in academics, athletics, or co-curricular activities. Recipients are selected by the Punahou president.
Freshman: Casidy Chan
Sophomore: Sean Oasay
Junior: Micah Williams

John Fox Achievement Award winners: Sean Oasay ’20 and Casidy Chan ’21. Not pictured: Micah Williams ’19.

Principal’s Award

Presented to underclassmen that have demonstrated exceptional leadership and have made significant contributions to class and school.
Chloe Balisacan ’20
Carl Bell ’19
Matt Fairfax ’19
Dylen Fujimoto ’20
Tori Gacutan ’20
Maisie Klem ’21
Megan Kobayashi ’19
Eliza Lewis ’20

Principal’s Award winners: First row, from left: Lexie Matsunaga ’19, Lyric Medeiros ’19, Megan Kobayashi ’19, Eliza Lewis ’20, Maisie Klem ’21, Tori Gacutan ’20, Dylen Fujimoto ’20, Chloe Balisacan ’20, Veronica Will ’19, Academy Principal Emily McCarren. Back row: Matt Fairfax ’19, Carl Bell ’19, Tom Nitao ’21, J. Kai Yamafuji ’20, Nanea Satterfield ’21, Matt San Luis ’19, Shea Suzumoto ’19.

President’s Award

Beyond a commendation for outstanding services to the school, the President’s Award recognizes those seniors who have distinguished themselves as scholars, leaders and inspirational citizens of our community.
Justin Abe
Ke‘ala Akau
Nick Amador
Geethanjali Annamalai
Gracyn Buenconsejo
Carl Chang
Parker Chun
Kai Cox
Claire Cutler
Ryan Hong
Hina Kahikina
Emily Kim
Sara Kodish
Heidi Kwock
Eric Ma
Kelly Ma
Taylon Manuel
Keli‘iakekaipukaamaka McComber
Ryan Nishi
Micah Nishimoto
June Hee Park
Isabelle Rhee
Reina Richardson
Jacob Savage
Noa Schachtel
Kealoha Scullion
Alama Uluave
Cian Ying

President’s Award winners: First row, from left: Reina Richardson, Isabelle Rhee, Cian Ying, Parker Chun, Geethanjali Annamalai, June Hee Park, Claire Cutler, Ke‘ala Akau, Kealoha Scullion, Gracyn Buenconsejo. Second row: Taylon Manuel, Sara Kodish, Kai Cox, Ryan Hong, Carl Chang, Justin Abe, Noa Schachtel, Ryan Nishi, Nick Amador, Jacob Savage. Back row: Eric Ma, Kelly Ma, Micah Nishimoto, Emily Kim, Heidi Kwock, President Jim Scott ’70, Alama Uluave, Hina Kahikina, Keli‘iakekaipukaamaka McComber.


ATHLETIC AWARDS

C. Dudley Pratt (1918) Athletes of the Year

This award is presented to a senior girl and boy who have demonstrated cumulative athletic achievement, team leadership, positive attitude and character, consistent coachability, solid citizenship and exemplary sportsmanship.

Alyssia Fossorier ’18 and Alama Uluave ’18

C. Dudley Pratt (1918) Athletes of the Year Award winners, from left: Alama Uluave ’18, President Jim Scott ’70 and Alyssia Fossorier ’18.

McEldowney-Matthias Award

This award is presented to a junior girl and boy who have maintained outstanding records in scholarship and athletics.

Duke Clemens ’19 and D’Asha Saiki ’19

McEldowney-Matthias Award winners, from left: D’Asha Saiki ’19 and Duke Clemens ’19.

O-Men/Nā Wāhine Pā‘ani o Punahou Award

This award recognizes a sophomore girl and boy who have demonstrated ability, team spirit, dedication and support of others.

Dillyn Lietzke ’20 and J. Kai Yamafuji ’20

O-Men/Nā Wāhine Pa‘āni o Punahou Award winners, from left: J. Kai Yamafuji ’20 and Dillyn Lietzke ’20.

Billy Weaver ’62 Award

This memorial trophy is awarded to an outstanding freshman girl and boy athlete.

Melody Lum ’21 and Noah Peters ’21

Billy Weaver ’62 Award winners, from left: Noah Peters ’21 and Melody Lum ’21.

Eighth-Grade Sportsman/Sportswoman of the Year

Malia Dickhens ’22 and Justin Tsukada ’22

Scholar Athlete Achievement Award

Scholar Athlete Achievement Awards go to seniors who earn at least a 3.325 cumulative GPA and a minimum of three Punahou varsity sports letters spanning at least two school years, one of which must be earned in the senior year. Seniors must maintain a B grade or above in citizenship during their junior and senior years.

Justin Abe
Kana‘i Akana
Christopher Amemiya
Caitlyn Arce
Kirra Borrello
Nicholas Buto
Mason Canonico
Leo Chan
Celia Chang
Taiga Chang
Trent Chismar
Claire Choi
Jacob Chouljian
Parker Chun
Schuyler Cole
Katreina Corpuz
Claire Cutler
Kamakani DeBlake
Michael Dempsey
Dallas Dunaway
Tanisha Elbourne
Christopher Espinoza
Thomas Fakatoumafi
Antonio Cortez Feria
Alyssia Fossorier
Matthew Gaughan
Aria Grossman
Emma Gusman
Tiana Hamamoto
Paige Hilliard
Remington Bryan Hirano
Ryan Hong
Reynn Hoshide
Hunter Hosoda
Makoa Hotz
Kennedy Ishii
Maile Jim
Matthew Kam
Danielle Kauahi
Riley Kawananakoa
Julia Kelliher
Samantha Keppel
Kyle King
Olivia Klem
Kristen Koike
Sean Kwon
Riley Lathrop
Anuhea Ledesma
Zachary Lietzke
Rilen Loo
Kelly Ma
Mehana Ma‘a
Ahofitu Maka
Davis Mau
Cole Mausolf
Keli‘iakekaipukaamaka McComber
Jameson McKibbin
Kela Megorden
Bryce Meichtry
Kawai Mielke
Lucas Milne
Titan Mitchell
Evan Molenda
Zachary Mulligan
Ryan Nakagawa
Nicolas Nakaoka
Samuel O'Rourke
Kristen Pang
Evan Powers
Elizabeth Rooks
Cory Ruotola
Layla Santos
Janell Sato
Tamara Sato
Jacob Savage
Noa Schachtel
Tristan Scharfenstein-Montgomery
Mia Schiel
Kealoha Scullion
Joshua Shewalter
Aaron Shiinoki
Kylie Shimono
Paulo Soa
Nicholas Stefanelli
Chloe Suzuki
Joshua Tagawa
John Tamanaha
David Tamura
Ashley Terrell
Alexandra Tom
Kaitlyn Tonai
Austin-John Tsuhako
Jayci Tsuhako
Alama Uluave
Parker Van Dyke
Ethan Walter
Wreyn Waniya
Deston Watanabe
Kira Watanabe
Ryan Wilcox
Jake Will
Jessica Wilson
Ian Withy-Berry
Bette Wo
Alialani Yamafuji
Kylie Yamauchi
Shane Yasunaga
Shane Yee
Cian Ying
Nai‘a Young-Kingsbury
Hailey Zane