Academy: Academic Awards 2022

Related: 2021 – 2022 Athletic Awards

Academy students were recognized for their academic efforts.

View program

Art

Sophomores

Nala Stojadinovic 

Juniors

Kacy Lo 

Seniors

Aerin Cheung
Naia Driscoll
Ryden Iwamoto
Emma Kim
Mia Mansfield
Jacob McKeown

Mattingly Morales
Mathilde Oyster
Montgomery Razee
Azure Sueda
Samantha Sumstine

Art Awardees

Design Technology and Engineering                                                 

Sustainable Engineering

Noelle Bratincsak-Valla, Freshman
Shay Melton, Freshman
Kyla Nakashima, Freshman

Computer Science

Lindsay Minami, Junior

Engineering

Narissa Chen, Sophomore
Joshua Chung, Sophomore
Jessica Erwin, Sophomore
Quinn Miyamoto, Junior
Rachel Waggoner, Junior
Ethan Chaiko, Senior
Jonathan Wu, Senior

Design Technology and Engineering Awardees

English                                           

Freshmen

Clara Bu
Ariadne Duan
Penelope Dye
Eliza Franklin
Jisue Hong
Olivia Kim
Sophia Mathewson
Hanalei Nesti
Jovie Okamoto

Zoelintha Peacock
Mina Ponsar
Fiona Ress
Jay Rhymer
Lucy Shanefield
Hannah Stecher
Crow Villanueva
Cole Whiteman
Johanna Zeebe

Freshman English Awardees

Sophomores

Camryn Adams
Julia Beavers
Esther Chan
Grace Chang
Emma Crago
Connor Davidson
Sonya Duval-Arnould
Jessica Erwin
Mira Fujii
Mika Hiroi
Naia Manibusan

Piper McDermott
Charlotte McKeown
Max Nakano
Lyric Ono
Ava Pakravan
Miya Peterson
Emma Rappoport
Cassidy Sakamoto
Amelia Sofos
Kaitlyn Soltis
Calista Yap

Sophomore English Awardees

Juniors

Kristin Abe
Royshelle Trixie Agngarayngay
Isabel Cheever
Eleanor Cowell
Nicole Dao
Chloe Devere
Rinny Fan
Ariana Fukumoto
Liam Hutchison
Ember Isabelo
Emma Ito

Jada Kazim
Jenna Kazim
Miles Kroeker
Leah McEvoy
Yzelle Messinger
Malia Okamoto
Mehana Paul
Alexandria Peters
Aria Saines
Rachel Waggoner
Ian Watanabe

Junior English Awardees

Seniors

Noah Chung
Kate Ellis
Haruna Floate
Shansley Glenn
Koren Kano
Jacob McKeown

Sascha Pakravan
Kainoa Paul
Kiara Reeves
Iris Sloan
Logan Yogi

Senior English Awardees

JROTC

LET I Cadet of the Year
Cole Whiteman, Freshman

LET II Cadet of the Year
Luke Lee, Junior

LET III Cadet of the Year
Kaitlyn Awaya, Junior

LET IV Cadet of the Year
Jason Kwak, Senior

JROTC Cadets of the Year, from left: Sgt. Maj. Ret. Gary Kondo ’84, Kaitlyn Awaya ’23, Jason Kwak ’22, Cole Whiteman ’25, Luke Lee ’23 and Lt. Col. Ret. Robert Takao.

Language

Hawaiian 1
Staycen Kanahele-Martin, Freshman

Hawaiian 2
Kahikiku Mar, Freshman

Hawaiian 3
Rachel Waggoner, Junior 

Hawaiian 4
Lauren Saunders, Senior

Hawaiian 5
Lelei Kimsel, Sophomore

Hawaiian Language Awardees

Japanese 1
Huiyin Xu, Freshman

Japanese 2
Brooke Machado, Freshman

Japanese 3
Shane Komeiji, Sophomore

Japanese 4
Zoey Duan, Senior

Japanese 5
Kaylynn Hashiro, Senior

Intermediate Heritage Japanese
Mina Ponsar, Freshman

Advanced Heritage Japanese
Kylee Hamamoto, Sophomore

Japanese Language Awardees

Mandarin Chinese 1
Jordan Quan, Freshman

Mandarin Chinese 2
Adriadne Duan, Freshman

Mandarin Chinese 3
Esther Chan, Sophomore

Mandarin Chinese 4
Irene Zhong, Sophomore

Mandarin Chinese 5
Haiyi Sun, Sophomore

Chinese Language Awardees

French 1
Michael Gatbonton, Freshman

French 2
Ada Kisselgoff, Freshman

French 3
Xavier Ah Yo, Junior

French 4
Emile Labrador, Junior

French 5
Tanner Salmonson, Senior

French Language Awardees

Spanish 1
Noelle Bratincsak-Valla, Freshman

Spanish 2
Johanna Zeebe, Freshman

Spanish 3
Ezra Levinson, Junior

Spanish 4
Skyler Recel-Chang, Junior

Spanish 5
Maile Stoutemyer, Junior

Spanish Language Awardees

Multi-Language Award 

Alena Utsuki, Junior
Keryn Yagi, Junior
Sofi Padavan, Senior
Kaito Yamanaka, Senior

Multi-Language Awardees

Mathematics

Geometry Honors

Clara Bu, Freshman
Penelope Dye, Freshman
Brooke Machado, Freshman
Nicole Tsuhako-Inouye, Freshman
Johanna Zeebe, Freshman

Algebra 2/Trigonometry Honors

Connor Davidson, Sophomore
Shane Komeiji, Sophomore
Elise Wong, Sophomore

Advanced Pre-Calculus Honors

Matthew Goh, Junior
Rachel Waggoner, Junior

AP Statistics

Iris Xu, Sophomore
Luke Sonson, Junior
Anthony Chen, Senior
Kelsi Higashi, Senior
Leilani Hoffmann, Senior

Math Awardees

Francis A. I. “Miki” Bowers Jr. Calculus Award

Noah Chung, Senior
Christine Dong, Senior
Kiana Komeiji, Senior
Remi Kuba, Senior

Francis A. I. “Miki” Bowers Jr. Calculus Awardees

Music                                                  

Band Excellence

Aidan Chun, Senior
Richard Mamaya, Senior
Oliver Nishikawa, Senior
Byron Saito, Senior
Chloe Saito, Senior
Rylie Shimabukuro, Senior
Tanner Salmonson, Senior

John Philip Sousa Award

Sydnee Funai, Senior
Kenneth Nishikawa, Senior

Choral Excellence

Lauren Lee, Senior
Julia Miles, Senior
Meg Taylor, Senior

National School Choral Award

Chronos Baker, Senior
Danielle Yamashiro, Senior

Orchestra Excellence

Noah Chung, Senior
Ashlyne Collado, Senior
Bao Nguyen, Senior
Jairus Rhoades, Senior
Christian Yamada, Senior

National School Orchestra Award

Ellie Ochiai, Senior

Music Awardees

Science

AP Biology

Ken Nakatsu, Senior
Kainoa Paul, Senior

AP Chemistry

Esther Chan, Sophomore

AP Environmental Science

Kaelah Kimura, Junior

AP Physics 1

Nathan Lyum, Junior 

AP Physics 1+2

Erika Kwee, Junior

AP Physics C

Noah Chung, Senior

Biology

Noelani Brennan, Freshman
Fiona Ress, Freshman

Biology and Geology of the Hawaiian Islands

Jada Kazim, Junior

Biology Honors

Penelope Dye, Freshman

Chemistry

Lisa Chan, Sophomore

Chemistry Honors

Ian Kuo, Sophomore
Ivey Zhong, Sophomore

Principles of Physics

Taylor Ogata, Junior

Physics Honors

Haruna Floate, Senior


Jeremiah Johnson Award

Honors students whose qualities reflect the spirit of late Academy teacher Jeremiah Johnson, who was lost in a diving accident during a student trip to the island of Lana‘i. 

Dylan Heskett, Junior
Mattingly Morales, Senior


Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award 

Presented to a junior who is an exceptional science student. 

Kaelah Kimura, Junior


Rensselaer Medal Award

Honors an outstanding junior who has excelled in science and math.

Rachel Waggoner, Junior

Science Awards

Social Studies

Freshmen

Clara Bu
Eliza Franklin
Alison Funai

Fiona Ress
Lia Uchida
Huiyin Xu

Sophomores

Camryn Adams
Grace Chang
Connor Davidson
Kaylyn Fukunaga

Naia Manibusan
Justyce Dale Mercado
Ava Pakravan

Juniors

Eleanor Cowell
Aiden Guenther
Marissa Halagao
Katerina Im
Ezra Levinson

Leah McEvoy
Daniel Pruder
Maile Stoutemyer
Rachel Waggoner
Harlequinn Wolters

Seniors

Logan Buder-Nakasone
Aerin Cheung
Zoey Duan
Ryden Iwamoto
Mia Mansfield

Ken Nakatsu
Iris Sloan
Logan Yogi
Nicholas Yokomizo


Peter A. Powlison Award 

Given by the Social Studies Department to a student who most possesses courage, courtesy, curiosity and compassion.

Sascha Pakravan, Senior

Social Studies Awardees

Theatre                                               

Technical Theatre Award 

Anna Sophia Dao, Freshman
Yuxiang Liu, Freshman
Alana Clayson, Sophomore
Mika Hiroi, Sophomore
Kiana McCully, Sophomore
Kaitlyn Scrivner, Sophomore
Madilyn Tada-Portuondo, Sophomore

Kainoa Yuen, Sophomore
Eden Crisler, Junior
Alison Hayashi, Junior
Kanoelani Sills, Junior
Alexander Picken, Senior
Nico Silvestri, Senior

Technical Theatre Awardees

Actor Award 

Daniel Alam, Freshman
Sophie Choy, Freshman
Penelope Dye, Freshman
Makena Sakahara, Freshman
Mehana Stone, Freshman
Alana Clayson, Sophomore
Ember Isabelo, Junior
Miles Kroeker, Junior

Henry Payne, Junior
Daniel Pruder, Junior
Noah Raquino, Junior
Nathaniel Ryan-Kern, Junior
Camryn Chun, Senior
Ashlyne Collado, Senior
Kiara Reeves, Senior

Director’s Choice Award 

Christa Shibayama, Sophomore

Actor and Director’s Choice Awardees

Punahou Alumni Association Senior Award

Presented to a senior boy and girl who have distinguished themselves academically and made significant contributions to their community.

Brooke Carias
Ken Nakatsu

Punahou Alumni Association Senior Award winners, from left: Ken Nakatsu ’22, Academy Dean Christine David and Brooke Carias ’22.

John F. Fox Achievement Award        

This award of partial Punahou tuition remission recognizes accomplishments in academics, athletics or extra-curricular activities of students at any grade level. The School President selects recipients. 

Zoelintha Peacock, Freshman
Alana Clayson, Sophomore
Ember Isabelo, Junior

John F. Fox Achievement Award winners, from left: Zoelintha Peacock ’25, Alana Clayson ’24 and Ember Isabelo ’23.

Michael McPhee Award                     

This award goes to a junior boy and girl who are acceptable scholars in relation to their abilities and who exemplify the character, leadership, enthusiasm and zest for life which was so much a part of Michael McPhee’s own personality. These students make a difference to their classmates at Punahou. 

Jelene Sanidad
Zachary White

John F. Fox Achievement Award winners, from left: Zachary White ’23 and Jelene Sanidad ’23.

Principal’s Award

The Principal’s Award is presented to underclassmen who have demonstrated exceptional leadership and have made significant contributions to the class and School.

Freshman

Austen Kinney
Joanna Sato
Cole Whiteman

Sophomores

Conrad Cao
Esther Chan
Connor Davidson
Colby Kurasaki
Irene Zhong

Juniors

Jaynie Fu
Marissa Halagao
Mehana Paul
Luke Sonson
Emiko Uohara
Rachel Waggoner
Trevor Wong
Chloe Yoshiki

Recipients of this year’s Principal’s Award: Top row, from left: Jaynie Fu ’23, Luke Sonson ’23, Cole Whiteman ’25, Conrad Cao ’24, Esther Chan ’24 and Connor Davidson ’24. Second row, from left: Joanna Sato ’25, Austen Kinney ’25, Colby Kurasaki ’24, and Irene Zhong ’24. Bottom row, from left: Marissa Halagao ’23, Mehana Paul ’23, Emiko Uohara ’23, Rachel Waggoner ’23, Trevor Wong ’23, Chloe Yoshiki ’23 and Principal Emily McCarren.

President’s Award

The President’s Award recognizes seniors who have distinguished themselves as scholars, leaders and inspirational members of the Punahou community, for their outstanding service to the School.

Noah Chung
Christine Dong
Zoey Duan
Haruna Floate
Shansley Glenn
Tate Goodman
Ye Won Ham
Carissa Kanae
Sachi Kumar
Jason Kwak
Lauren Lee
Kuualoha Lloyd
Emma Luna
Peyton Macapulay

Emma McDonald
Morgan McKinney
Mattingly Morales
Jacob Ornelles
Sascha Pakravan
Kainoa Paul
Jairus Rhoades
Lauren Saunders
Iris Sloan
Gabrielle Smith
Tevarua Tafiti
Josh Christian Udani
Logan Yogi

Top row, from left: Tevarua Tafiti, Tate Goodman, Jacob Ornelles and Jason Kwak. Fifth row, from left: Carissa Kanae, Morgan McKinney, Kainoa Paul and Josh Christian Udani. Fourth row, from left: Zoey Duan, Peyton Macapulay, Noah Chung and Jairus Rhoades. Third row, from left: Sascha Pakravan, Kuualoha Lloyd, Emma Luna and Logan Yogi. Second row, from left: Lauren Lee, Lauren Saunders, Iris Sloan, Christine Dong and Gabrielle Smith. Front row, from left: President Mike Latham ’86, Shansley Glenn, Sachi Kumar, Ye Won Ham, Mattingly Morales and Haruna Floate. Not pictured: Emma McDonald.

Zeen is a next generation WordPress theme. It’s powerful, beautifully designed and comes with everything you need to engage your visitors and increase conversions.